Hall Of Fame - Monotype-XV Champions

Official homepage of International Monotype-XV Ice Yacht Racing Association

Home  Racing results  Regattas  Organizing regattas  Board news!  Drawings/rules  Build  Right-of-way (pdf)  Gallery  Links  Trophy's  Contact  Bank  Archive

 

Honor Member(s)

Year Honor Member
(lifelong membership)
Info
2009 Ulf Torberger (Photo 2009) Co-founder of IM-XVIYRA, former Secretary, Treasurer, and Commodore, Photographer of many championship-photos. Webmaster, information distribution and general coordinator of the organisation.


World Championship established 2008

No. Year Venue Skipper Crew Note
3 2014 Storsjön/Östersund, Sweden
(Organized by Russia)
Vadim Bihler Alex Vostrunosov

Photo of Champions 2014

2 2009 Poland Vadim Bihler Alex Vostrunosov

Photo of Champions 2009

1 2008  Lake Dellen, Sweden
(Organized by Russia)
Vadim Bihler Kirill Ivanov

Photo of Champions 2008

Team Gold runner  (Best country at Europen Championship, 3 crews, sum of points)
Introduced by Jurzyn "Jurek" Nowakowski 2015.  Photo of the trophy here.

No. Year Venue Winner Crew's

Note

3 2017 Fiskeboda, Sweden Estonia C-3 Oolup Olev/
Padu Andres,
C-13 Kolk Ott/
Kolk Juhan,
C-14 Aavik Indrek/
Riim Erki

Photo of Winning crews 2017

2 2016 Hudiksvall, Sweden Russia R-31
Bikler,Vadim /
Vostronosov,Alex
R-1
Vasilev,Oleg/Gasprom
Kovalenko,Igor
R-7
Vulakh,Vladimir/K O.
Vulakh,Nikolay/K O.
 
1 2015 Poland Poland

P7- Robert Śliwiński / Peter Sinivali
P15- Łukasz Jedliński / Andrzej Jedlińsk
P10- Jerzy Nowakowski / Dawid Świtała

Photo of Winning crews 2015

European Championship established 1933

No. Year Venue Skipper Crew Note
31 2017 Fiskeboda, Sweden Vadim Bihler Alex Vostrunosov

Photo of Champions 2017

30 2016 Netherlands organized, sailed in Hudiksvall, Sweden Ott Kolk Juhan Kolk

Photo of Champions 2016
Photo 2 of Champions 2016

29 2015 Poland Vadim Bihler Alex Vostrunosov

Photo of Champions 2015

28 2014 Russia organize No Euro Champ due to bad ice condition No Euro Champ due to bad ice condition No Euro Champ due to bad ice condition
27 2013 Estonia planned, sailed in Poland Bernhard Rost Tore Lewander

Photo of Champions 2013

26 2012 Germany arranged,
Sailed on lake Hjämaren, Örebro, Sweden
Vadim Bihler Alex Vostrunosov

 

25 2011  Sweden, Östra Ringsjön Vello Jürjo Laul Andres

 

24 2010 Sailed in Plön, Germany
(
Planned Netherlands)
Vadim Bihler Alex Vostrunosov  
23 2009 Poland Vadim Bihler Alex Vostrunosov

Photo of Champions 2009

22 2008  Lake Dellen, Sweden
(Organized by Russia)
Igor Bolchakov Kirill Kapustin

Photo of Champions 2008

21 2007 Estonia, Haapsalu Vadim Bihler Kirill Ivanov

Photo of Champions 2007

20 2006  Sweden, Östra Ringsjön
(planned Germany)
Vadim Bihler Kirill Ivanov  
19 2005 Fiskeboda, Sweden Igor Bolchakov Kirill Ivanov

 

18 2004 Roxen, Sweden
(planned Fiskeboda)
Vello Jürjo Matti Roosma  
17 2003 Sandviken, Sweden
(planned St.Petersburg)
Vadim Bihler Kirill Ivanov  
16 2002 Vörtsjärv, Estonia
(planned Haapsalu)
Anderei Nikandrov Michail Sheljakin

Photo of Champions 2002

15 2001 Fiskeboda, Sweden Peeter Siniväli Ergo Kosk

Photo of Champions 2001

14 2000 St.Petersburg, Russia Vadim Bihler Kirill Ivanov  
13 1999 Roxen, Sweden Vadim Bihler Kirill Ivanov  
12 1998 Haapsalu, Estonia
(planned St.Petersburg)
Vello Jürjo Matti Roosma  
11 1997 Haapsalu, Estonia Vello Jürjo Matti Roosma  
10 1996 Lidköping, Sweden
(planned Falun)
Jevgeni Petshonkin Ergo Kosk  
9 1995 Alûksne, Latvia
(planned Riga)
Igor Bolshakov Nikolai Losev  
8 1994 Haapsalu, Estonia Ülo Nôu Ants Joller  
7 1993 St.Petersburg, Russia Sulev Küünarpuu Jaak Unnuk

Photo of Champions 1993

6 1938 Tallinn, Estonia Etienne Gahlnbäck Andrei Tschutschelow

Photo of Champion

5 1937 Riga, Latvia Etienne Gahlnbäck Andrei Tschutschelow Photo of Champion
4 1936 Angerburg, Germany Etienne Gahlnbäck Andrei Tschutschelow Photo of Champion
3 1935 Riga, Latvia Etienne Gahlnbäck Andrei Tschutschelow Photo of Champion
2 1934 Riga, Latvia Jimmy Marschürtz H Gubbins Photo of Champion
1 1933 Riga, Latvia Etienne Gahlnbäck Andrei Tschutschelow Photo of Champion

Konovalov Race established 2004 (3rd race on European Championship, To honor Mr. Anatoli Konovalov "XV R-3" )

No. Year Venue Skipper Crew Note
14 2017 Sweden organized,
sailed in Fiskeboda
Vadim Bihler Alex Vostrunosov

Photo of Champions 2017

13 2016 Netherlands organized, sailed in Hudiksvall, Sweden Ott Kolk Juhan Kolk

Photo of Champion
Photo 2 of Champions 2016

12 2015 Poland organized Vadim Bihler Alex Vostrunosov

Photo of champions 2015

11 2014 Russia orgaized, sailed in Östersund/Storsjön, Sweden No Euro Champ due to bad ice condition No Euro Champ due to bad ice condition No Euro Champ due to bad ice condition
10 2013 Estonia planned, sailed in Poland Igor Bolchakov Gennad Malyshev  
9 2012 Germany arranged,
Sailed on lake Hjämaren, Örebro, Sweden
Vadim Bihler Alex Vostrunosov  
8 2011  Sweden, Östra Ringsjön Vello Jürjo Laul Andres  
7 2010 Sailed in Plön, Germany
(
Planned Netherlands)
Bernhard Rost Hans Bakker  
6 2009 Poland Vadim Bihler Alex Vostrunosov

Photo of Champions 2009

5 2008  Lake Dellen, Sweden
(Organized by Russia)
Igor Bolshakov Kirill Kapustin

 

4 2007 Estonia, Haapsalu Vadim Bihler Kirill Ivanov  
3 2006  Östra Ringsjön, Sweden
(planned Germany)
Vadim Bihler Kirill Ivanov  
2 2005 Fiskeboda, Sweden Vello Jürjo Matti Roosma  
1 2004 Roxen, Sweden
(planned Fiskeboda, Sweden)
Vello Jürjo Matti Roosma  

European Cup established 1992

No. Year Venue Skipper Crew Note
  2017       No E-cup sailed
  2016       No E-cup sailed
  2015       Only one race could be sailed, due to no wind.
  2014 Russia planned     No E-cup sailed
  2013 Estonia planned, sailed in Poland     No E-cup sailed
  2012 Germany arranged,
Sailed on lake Hjämaren, Örebro, Sweden
    No E-cup sailed
  2011 Östra Ringsjön, Sweden     No E-cup sailed
  2010 Netherlands - - No E-cup sailed
  2009 Poland - - No E-cup sailed
  2008  Lake Dellen, Sweden
(Organized by Russia)
- - No E-cup sailed
13 2007 Estonia, Haapsalu Peeter Siniväli Rein Leitmaa  
12 2006  Östra Ringsjön, Sweden
(planned Germany)
MatsÅkerblad Peder Friis  
  2005 Fiskeboda, Sweden     No E-cup sailed
11 2004 Roxen, Sweden
(planned Fiskeboda)
Vadim Bihler Kirill Ivanov  
10 2003 Sandviken, Sweden
(planned St.Petersburg)
Jevgeni Petsonkin Nikolai Korjatshkin  
9 2002 Vörtsjärv, Estonia
(planned Haapsalu)
Vadim Bihler Kirill Ivanov  
8 2001 Fiskeboda, Sweden Vadim Bihler Kirill Ivanov  
7 2000 St.Petersburg, Russia Vadim Bihler Kirill Ivanov  
6 1999 Roxen, Sweden Vadim Bihler Kirill Ivanov  
5 1998 Haapsalu, Estonia
(planned St.Petersburg)
Andrei Nikandrov Mihhail Schelyakin  
4 1997 Haapsalu, Estonia Vello Jürjo Matti Roosma  
  1996 Lidköping, Sweden
(planned Falun)
    No E-cup sailed
3 1995 Alûksne, Latvia
(planned Riga)
Vadim Bihler Kirill Ivanov  
2 1994 Haapsalu, Estonia Oleg Ekimov Sergei Shishkov  
1 1993 St.Petersburg, Russia Ülo Nüo Ants Joller  

Baltic Cup established 1991

No. Year Venue Skipper Crew Note
26 2016 Sweden      
25 2015 Poland      
24 2014 Russia planned     No Baltic Cup due to bad ice condition
23 2013 Estonia planned Igor Bolchakov Gennady Malyshev  
22 2012 lake Hjälmaren, Sweden Bernhard Rost Tore Lewander  
21 2011 Östra Ringsjön, Sweden     No Baltic Cup due to bad ice condition
20 2010 Sailed in Plön, Germany
(
Planned Netherlands)
Vadim Bihler Alex Vostrunosov  
19 2009 Poland Veijo Heinmets Roland Pildre  
18 2008  Lake Dellen, Sweden
(Organized by Russia)
     
17 2007 Estonia, Haapsalu      
16 2006  Östra Ringsjön, Sweden
(planned Germany)
     
15 2005 Fiskeboda, Sweden      
14 2004 Roxen, Sweden
(planned Fiskeboda)
     
13 2003 Sandviken, Sweden
(planned St.Petersburg)
     
12 2002 Vörtsjärv, Estonia
(planned Haapsalu)
     
11 2001 Fiskeboda, Sweden      
10 2000 St.Petersburg, Russia      
9 1999 Roxen, Sweden      
8 1998 Haapsalu, Estonia
(planned St.Petersburg)
     
7 1997 Haapsalu, Estonia      
6 1996 Lidköping, Sweden
(planned Falun)
     
5 1995 Alûksne, Latvia
(planned Riga)
     
4 1994 Haapsalu, Estonia      
3 1993 St.Petersburg, Russia      
2 1992        
1 1991        

Erik von Holst Cup established 2012  (XV 80 year anniversary)

No. Year Venue Skipper Crew Note
3 2015 Vörtsjärv, Estonia planned      
2 2013  Saaremaa, Estonia Oleg Vasiliev Alex Martemianiv Erik von Holst Cup
1 2012  Saaremaa, Estonia Vadim Bihler Alex Vostrunosov

Erik von Holst Cup

____________________________________________________________________________

  DONATE

 

IM-XVIYRA,  c/o Ulf Torberger,  Jaktvägen 81,  SE-187 42 TÄBY,  SWEDEN

This page was last updated on 12-feb-2017.